List: Winners of the 2012 Parliamentary elections

Filed under: Ghana Election 2012,Ghana Election Results,Politics |

Greater Accra

1. Ablekuma Central…………….Theophilus Tetteh (NDC)
2. Ablekuma North…………………….Joe Appiah (NPP)
3. Ablekuma South………………….Fritz Baffour (NDC)
4. Ayawaso Central…………………Henry Quartey (NPP)
5. Ayawaso East……………………
6. Ayawaso West Wuogon…..Emmanuel Kyeremateng Agyarko (NPP)
7. Dadekotopon………………….Nii Amasa Namoale (NDC)
8. Domeabra-Obom……………….
9. Korle Klottey………………..Nii Armah Ashitey (NDC)
10. Odododiodoo………………Nii Lantey Vanderpuye (NDC)
11. Okaikwei North………………..Elizabeth Sackey (NPP)
12. Okaikwei South………………….Ahmed Arthur
13. Adenta………………..Emmanuel Nii Ashie Moore (NDC)
14. Ashaiman………………………..Alfred Agbesi (NDC)
15. Ada………………………Comfort Doyoe Cudjoe (NDC)
16. Sege……………….Otuteye Christian Corleytey (NDC)
17. Ningo-Prampram……………….Enoch Teye Mensah (NDC)
18. Madina…………………………..Amadu Sorogo (NDC)
19. Dome-Kwabenya………………………Adwoa Safo (NPP)
20. Amasaman………………Emmanuel Nii Okai-Laryea (NDC)
21. Weija…………………..Rosemund Comfort Abrah (NPP)
22. Krowor……………….Dr Nii Oakley Quaye-Kumah (NDC)
23. Ledzokuku……………………Benita Okity Duah (NDC)
24. Kpone-Katamanso………….Nii Laryea Afotey Agbo (NDC)
25. Shai-Osudoku……………..David Tetteh Assumeng (NDC)
26. Tema East……….Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover (NPP)
27. Tema West……………….Irene Naa Torshie Addo (NPP)
28. Ayawaso North………………..Dr Mustapha Ahmed (NDC)
29. Okaikoi Central……………..Patrick Yaw Boamah (NPP)
30. Ablekuma West…………………….Ursula Owusu (NPP)
31. Tema Central……………………….Kofi Brako (NPP)
32. Trobu……………………………..Moses Anim (NPP)
33. Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfrom…Bright Edward Kodzo Demordzi (NDC)
34. Anyaa Sowutuom……………Shirley Ayorkor Botwe (NPP)

Ashanti Region

1. Adansi-Asokwa……………………………..Kobina Tahir Hammond (NPP)
2. Fomena……………………………………Atta Boafo Daniel Kingsley (NPP)
3. New Edubease………………………………..Charles Mouds Cann (NPP)
4. Afigya Kwabre North..……………….Nana Marfo Amaniampong (NPP)
5. Ahafo Ano North…………………………………Adusei Kwasi (NPP)
6. Ahafo-Ano South-West…………………….Johnson Kweku Adu (NPP)
7. Odotobri……………………………………..Emmanuel Akwasi Gyamfi (NPP)
8. Asante-Akim North………………………..Kwame Anyimadu-Antwi (NPP)
9. Asante-Akim South………………………..Kwaku Asante-Boateng (NPP)
10. Atwima-Kwanwoma………………………..Dr. Kojo Appiah-Kubi (NPP)
11. Atwima-Mponua……………………………………Isaac Isiamah (NPP)
12. Atwima-Nwabiagya South……………….Anthony Osei Boakye (NPP)
13. Bekwai………………………………………………..Joe Osei-Owusu (NPP)
14. Bosome-Freho………………………………..Kwadwo Kyei Frimpong (NPP)
15. Bosomtwe………………………………………..Simon Osei Mensah (NPP)
16. Ejisu ..…………………………………………..Kwabena Owusaduomi (NPP)
17. Ejura-Sekyedumase……………………….Mohammed Salifu Bamba (NPP)
18. Asawase……………………….Alhaji Muntaka Mohammed Mabarak (NDC)
19. Asokwa…………………………………………….Patricia Appiagyei (NPP)
20. Bantama………………………………………..Henry Kwamena Kokofu (NPP)
21. Nhyiaeso …………………………………………….Richard Anane (NPP)
22. Oforikrom………………………………………..Elizabeth Agyemang (NPP)
23. Old Tafo…………………………………………….Dr. Akoto Osei (NPP)
24. Suame …………………………………………Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (NPP)
25. Subin………………………………………………………Isaac Osei (NPP)
26. Manhyia North..………………………..Collins Owusu Amankwah (NPP)
27. Manhyia South………….Dr. Mathew Opoku Prempeh (NPP)
28. Kwadaso…………………………………………..Owusu Afriyie Akoto (NPP)
29. Kwabre East…………………………………………Kofi Frempong (NPP)
30. Mampong…………………………………………..Francis Addai-Nimoh (NPP)
31. Akrofuom …………………………………..Kwabena Appiah Pinkrah (NPP)
32. Obuasi West ……………………………………….Kwaku Kwarteng (NPP)
33. Obuasi East……………………………………………Edward Ennin (NPP)
34. Offinso North………………………………………Kojo Appiah-Kusi (NDC)
35. Offinso South…………………………………….Ben Abdallah Banda (NPP)
36. Kumawu……………………………………………….Philip Basoah (NPP)
37. Nsuta-Kwamang………………………………….Kwame Asafo Adjei (NPP)
38. Afigya Sekyere West………………………
39. Effiduase-Asokore………………………….Frank Boakye Adjei (NPP)
40. Afigya Sekyere East ……….David Hennric Yeboah (NPP)
41. Manso Nkwanta………………………Grace Addo (NPP)
42. Manso Edubia…………………Yaw Frimpong Addo (NPP)
43. Atwima Nwabiagya North…………Benito Owusu Bio (NPP)
44 Juaben………………………..Ama Mpomaa Ando (NPP)
45. Asante Akim Central…………Kwadwo Baa Agyemang (NPP)
46. Sekyere Afram Plains………..
47. Ahafo Ano South-East………..Francis Manu Adabor (NPP)

Central Region

1. Abura-Asebu-Kwamankese……Anthony Christian Dadzie (NDC)
2. Agona East……………….Queenstar Pokua Sawyerr (NDC)
3. Agona West…………………..Charles Obeng Nkoom (NDC)
4. Ajumako-Enyan-Essiam………………….Ato Forson (NDC)
5. Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa………Georgina Nkrumah Aboah (NDC)
6. Assin Central……………..Kennedy Ohene Agyapong (NPP)
7. Assin North………………………..Samuel Ambre (NDC)
8. Assin South……………….Prof. Dominic A. Fobih (NPP)
9. Awutu-Senya East………………Mavis Hawa Koomson (NPP)
10. Cape Coast South…………….Ricketts Hagan Kweku (NDC)
11. Effutu …………………Alexander Afenyo Markins (NPP)
12. Gomoa East……………………………………
13. Gomoa West…………………….Francis Kojo Atta (NDC)
14. Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem……….Nana Ato Arthur (NPP)
15. Mfantseman………………………Aquinas Quansah (NDC)
16. Hemang Lower Denkyira ………..Foster Josepph Ando (NDC)
17. Twifo-Atii Morkwaa………………Samuel Ato Amoah (NDC)
18. Upper Denkyira East………………….Nana Amoako (NPP)
19. Upper Denkyira West ………….Benjamin Kofi Aryeh (NPP)
20. Cape Coast North…………………Ebo Barton Odro (NDC)
21. Gomoa Central……………..Richael Florence Appoh (NDC)
22. Awutu Senya West……………..Hanna Serwaa Tetteh (NDC)

Eastern Region

1. Akropong………………………………..
2. Okere…………………………..Dan Kweku Botwe (NPP)
3. Akuapim South………………………….OB Amoah (NPP)
4. Ofoase-Ayirebi…………………David Oppong Kusi (NPP)
5. Asuogyaman……………………..Kofi Osei Ameyaw (NPP)
6. Atiwa East……………………..Abena Osei Asare (NPP)
7. Atiwa West…………………….Kwesi Amoako Atta (NPP)
8. Akim Oda……………….William Agyapong Quaittoo (NPP)
9. Abirem………………………Esther Obeng Dapaah (NPP)
10. Akim Swedru………………….Keneddy Osei Nyarko (NPP)
11. Abuakwa North ……………..Joseph Boakye Danquah (NPP)
12. Abuakwa South………………….Samuel Atta Akyea (NPP)
13. Fanteakwa North…………..Kwabena Amankwa Asiamah (NPP)
14. Fanteakwa South……………..Kofi Otchere Agyekum (NPP)
15. Akwatia……………………..Mohammed Baba Jamal (NDC)
16. Kade…………………………
17. Abetifi………………………Peter Wiafe Peprah (NPP)
18. Afram Plains North……….Emmanuel Aboagye Bidieye (NDC)
19. Afram Plains South……………………
20. Mpraeso……………………Seth Kwame Acheampong (NPP)
21. Nkawkaw…………………….Eric Kwarkye Darfour (NPP)
22. New Juaben North……………..Kwesi Boateng Adjei (NPP)
23. New Juaben South…………..Dr Mark Assiby Yeboah (NPP)
24. Ayensuano………………………Samuel Ayeh-Paye (NPP)
25. Suhum………………………Fredrick Opare Ansah (NPP)
26. Upper Manya Krobo…………………..Jeff Cavianu (NDC)
27. Lower West Akim…………………….Gifty Clenam (NPP)
28. Upper West Akim…………………Joseph Amankwano (NDC)
29. Lower Manya Krobo…………….Ebenezer Teye Larbi (NDC)
30. Yilo Krobo…………………..Magnus Kofi Amoatey (NDC)
31. Asene/Akroso/Manso……………..Yaw Owusu Boateng (NPP)
32. Achiase………………………Robert Kwesi Amoah (NPP)
33. Atiwa East……………………

Brong Ahafo

1. Asunafo North……………….
2. Asunafo South
3. Asutifi North
4. Asutifi South
5. Atebubu-Amantin
6. Berekum
7. Dormaa East…………………..William Kwasi Sabi (NPP)
8. Dormaa West……………….Vincent Oppong Asamoah (NDC)
9. Jaman North
10. Jaman South
11. Kintampo North…………………….Stephen Kunsu (NDC)
12. Kintampo South
13. Nkoranza North……………Derrick Oduro (Maj Rtd) (NPP)
14. Nkoranza South……………Emmanuel Kwadwo Agyekum (NDC)
15. Pru East ………………………..Kwabena Donkor (NDC)
16. Sene East………………………..Dominic Napare (NDC)
17. Sunyani East……………….Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh (NPP)
18. Sunyani West………………Ignatius Baffour Awuah (NPP)
19. Tain……………………Kwasi Agyemang Gyan-Tutu (NDC)
20. Tano North………………………..Freda Prempeh (NPP)
21. Tano South……………………Hanna Louisa Bisiw (NDC)
22. Techiman North
23. Techiman South
24. Wenchi………….Professor George Yaw Djan Baffour (NPP)
25. Berekum East
26. Berekum West
27. Dorma Central…………………Kwaku Agyeman-Manu (NPP)
28. Banda…………………………….Ahmed Ibrahim (NDC)
29. Pru West………………..Alhaji Masawood Mohammed (NDC)
30. Sene West…………………..Kwame Twumasi Ampofo (NDC)

Western Region

1. Amenfi Central………………..George Kofi Arthur (NDC)
2. Ahanta West…………………George Kwame Aboagye (NDC)
3. Aowin………………………..Mathias Kwame Ntow (NDC)
4. Suaman……………….Stephen Michael Essuah Kofi (NDC)
5. Bia West………………….Michael Koffi Boampong (NDC)
6. Bibiani-Anhwiaso-Bekwai…….Kingsley Aboagye-Gyedu (NPP)
7. Ellembelle………………Emmanuel Armah-Kofi Buah (NDC)
8. Jomoro…………………..Francis Kwabenlah Annan (NDC)
9. Juabeso…………………..Kwabena Mintah Akandoh (NDC)
10. Evalue-Ajomoro-Gwira…………Kweku Tanikyi Kessie (NDC)
11. Prestea-Huni Valley……….Francis Adu-Blay Koffie (NDC)
12. Sefwi-Akontombra…………………..Herod Cobbina (NDC)
13. Sefwi Wiawso……………………Evans Paul Aidoo (NDC)
14. Effia…………………………….Joseph Cudjoe (NPP)
15. Essikado-Ketan………………………Joe Ghartey (NPP)
16. Sekondi………………………Papa Owusu Ankomah (NPP)
17. Takoradi……………..Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah (NPP)
18. Shama…………………….Gabriel Kodwo Essilfie (NDC)
19. Tarkwa-Nsuaem……………….Gifty Eugenia Kwofie (NPP)
20. Amenfi East……………………Akwasi Opong Fosu (NDC)
21. Amenfi West…………………Thomas Charlie Brown (NDC)
22. Kwesimintsim……………………..Joe Badu Ansah (NPP)
23. Mpohor………………………..Alex Kofi Agyekum (NPP)
24. Bodi……………………………….Ahi Sampson (NDC)
25. Bia East……………………..Richard Acheampong (NDC)

Volta Region

1. Ho East
2. Avenor-Ave
3. Biakoye……………………Emmanuel Kwasi Bandua (NDC)
4. Ho Central………………….Benjamin Komla Kpodo (NDC)
5. Ho West
6. Hohoe…………………Dr Mrs Bernice Adiku Heloo (NDC)
7. Buem…………………………..Henry Ford Kamel (NDC)
8. Akan………………………..Joseph Kwadwo Ofori (IND)
9. Anlo………………………..Clement Kofi Humado (NDC)
10. Keta………………………….Richard Quashigah (NDC)
11. Ketu North…………………..James Klutse Avedzi (NDC)
12. Ketu South…………….Kwetey Fifi Fiavi Franklin (NDC)
13. North Dayi…………………………..George Loh (NDC)
14. Krachi East……………………….Wisdom Gidisu (NDC)
15. Krachi West……………………Helen Adjoa Ntoso (NDC)
16. Nkwanta North……………..John Oti Kwabena Bless (NDC)
17. Nkwanta South……….Gershon Kofi Bediako Gbediame (NDC)
18. Central Tongu…………………Joe Kwashie Gidisu (NDC)
19. North Tongu
20. South Dayi…………………….Simon Edem Asimah (NDC)
21. South Tongu………………….Woyome Kobla Mensah (NDC)
22. Akatsi North………………….Peter Nortsu-kotoe (NDC)
23. Akatsi South…………….Edward Korbly Doe Adjaho (NDC)
24. Adaklu…………………….Kwame Governs Agbodza (NDC)
25. South Dayi
26. Krachi Nchumuru
27. Afadjato South………….Joseph Zephanat Amenowode (NDC)
28. Agotime Ziope………………Juliana Azumah-Mensah (NDC)

Northern Region

1. Bole Bamboi…………………..Joseph Akati Saaka (NDC)
2. Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo……………Solomon Namliit Boar (NPP)
3. Yapei-Kusawgu…………………Alhaji Amadu Seidu (NDC)
4. Chereponi
5. Salaga North…………………….Alhassan Mumuni (NDC)
6. Salaga South……………….Ibrahim Bey Abubakari (NDC)
7. Nalerigu……………………Dr. Tia Alfred Sugri (NDC)
8. Gushegu
9. Karaga
10. Kpandai
11. Bimbilla
12. Wulensi……………………..Laliri George Maban (NDC)
13. Saboba………………………Bukari Nikpe Joseph (NDC)
14. Nanton
15. Savelugu……………………..Mary Salifu Boforo (NDC)
16. Sawla-Tuna-Kalba……………..Donald Dari Soditey (NDC)
17. Tamale Central…………….Inusah Abdalai Fuseini (NDC)
18. Tamale North…………………..Alhassan Dahamani (IND)
19. Tamale South…………………….James C Yanwube (NPP)
20. Tolon……………………..Wahab Suhiyinu Wumbei (NPP)
21. Kumbungu
22. Damango…………………………Adam Mutawakilu (NDC)
23. Walewale…………………………Sagre Bambangi (NDC)
24. Yagaba-Kubori (Walewale West)
25. Mion
26. Yendi…………………….Mohammed Habibu Tijani (NPP)
27. Zabzugu-Tatale
28. Kparibeto
29. Zabzugu
30. Sagnarigu………………..Alhassan Bashir Fuseini (NDC)
31. Yunyoo………………………Naabu Joseph Bipoba (NDC)

Upper East Region

1. Bawku Central…………………….Mahama Ayariga (NDC)
2. Binduri………………………….Noah Ben Azure (NDC)
3. Pusiga………………………..Laadi Ayii Ayamba (NDC)
4. Zebilla……………………….Cletus Apul Avoka (NDC)
5. Bolgatanga East……………………Dominic Ayine (NDC)
6. Bongo…………………………….Albert Abongo (NDC)
7. Builsa North………………………Jamaes Agalga (NDC)
8. Builsa South……………………..Alhassan Azong (PNC)
9. Chiana-Paga………………………….Pele Abugu (NDC)
10. Navrongo Central……………….Mark Owen Woyongo (NDC)
11. Nabdam…………………Boniface Gambila Adagbila (NPP)
12. Talensi…………..Robert Nachinaab Doameng Mosore (NPP)
13. Bolga Central………..Akolbire Emmanuel Opam-brown (NDC)
14. Garu………………………Dominic Azimbe Azumah (NDC)

Upper West Region

1. Nandom……………………..Dr. Benjamin Kunbuor (NDC)
2. Jirapa
3. Lambussie
4. Lawra-Nandom
5. Nadowli……………..Alban Sumana Kinsford Bagbin (NDC)
6. Sissala East……………………Sulemana Alijata (NDC)
7. Sissala West……………………..Amidu Sulemani (NDC)
8. Wa East
9. Wa Central…………….Abdul-rashid Hassan Pelpuo (NDC)
10. Wa West
11. Daffiama/Bussie/Issa…………Mathias Asoma Puozaa (NDC)

THIS JUST IN