Two women wins NDC Eastern Region parliamentary primaries

Out of the seven women who filed their nominations to contest for the primaries of the National Democratic Congress in their 20 orphan constituencies in the Eastern Region, only two won to represent the party in two constituencies in the region at  the end of the primaries on Saturday.

 They are Madam Mavis Ama Frimpong, the District Chief Executive (DCE) of Birim North, who stood unopposed because of the withdrawal of the former DCE and parliamentary candidate of the party for the constituency for Election 2008, Mr Napoleon Amoako Asiama.

 The other female candidate, Madam Margret Ansah, Women’s Organizer of the Akropong Constituency of the party, polled 204 votes to beat the Constituency Chairman of the party, Madam Comfort Adobea Adjei who polled 2002 votes.

Seventeen males out of the 43 male aspirants of the party won in 17 constituencies in the region to represent the party.

 They are Mr Martin Bruce, parliamentary candidate of the party for 2004  in the Lower West Akim Constituency, who polled 133 votes to beat Seth Otchere, former DCE, who polled 33 votes, Akuamoah Ofosu-Boateng, former DCE and Member of Parliament for the constituency, who polled 66 votes and Mr Victoria Kumah Mintah of the 31st Women’s Movement, who polled 92 votes to represent the party in the constituency.

At the Akwatia Constituency, Mr  Mohammed Ahmed Baba Jamal, a  Deputy Minister of Information won with 335 votes to beat Nana Kwaku Effisah, who polled 15 votes.

 Mr George Opare-Addo, DCE for Akuapem North, stood unopposed at the Okere Constituency while Mr  Victor Emmanuel Smith, Ghana’s Ambassador to the Czech Republic  also stood unopposed for the party at the Abuakwa North Constituency.

In New Juaben South Constituency, Dr Kwaku Owusu-Acheampong, lecturer at the Koforidua Polytechnic, polled 211 to defeat Mr Ransford Owusu-Boakye , Eastern Regional Coordinator of the National Disaster Management Organization, who polled 195.

At the Nkawkaw Constituency, Mr Alex Asamoah, the DCE, polled 334 votes to beat Mr George Rockson Odame of the Forestry Commission, who polled 59 votes while Mr  Julius Debrah, Chief Executive Officer of the Tourist Board, polled 280 votes to beat the Suhum-Kraboa-Coaltar  DCE, Samuel Fleicher Kwabi, who polled 74 votes to represent the party in the Suhum Constituency.

 

At the New Juaben North Constituency, Mr Livingstone Asamoah, Constituency Propaganda   Secretary of the party,  polled 85 votes to beat Mr Joshua Atta Mensah, Eastern Regional Director of the National Youth Employment Programme, who polled 74 votes and Dr K. Twum-Agyemang, an Assembly Member , who polled 45 votes.

At the Fanteakwa Constituency, Dr Kofi Agyarko Danquah, a medical practitioner, polled 387 votes to win the primaries in the constituency as Collins OwusuAppiah , former DCE polled 29 votes, Kwame Darkwa Odame polled 239 votes, and Mr Christopher Kwame Narh, former constituency chairman of the party,  polled  88 votes.

At the Kade Constituency, Mr George Agyemang Dua, former DCE, polled 232 to beat Madam Faustina Sabina Jones, who polled 36 votes, Mr Anthony Affranie, who polled 47 votes, and Mr Emmanuel Reginald Osae, the DCE, who polled 112 votes.

At the Abertifi Constituency, the DCE, Mr Samuel Asamoah, was unopposed while Mr Joseph Omare, DCE, polled 215 votes to beat  Mr Anim Somoah, who polled 144 votes to represent the party in the Mpraeso Constituency.

 

 The DCE for Atiwa, Mr Emmanuel Atta Twum, polled 245 to win the primaries in the constituency as  Mr Forster Asante polled 142 votes and Nana Agyepong Samuel polled 59 votes, and in the Ayensuano Constituency, the Constituency Youth Organizer of the party, Mr Michael Kodua , polled  192 votes to defeat Mr Ofori Darko, who polled 185 votes.

 Dr Kwasi Akyem Apea-Kubi, the Eastern Regional Minister, was the sole candidate for the Akim Swedro Constituency,  while Mr Samuel Osei, the 2008 candidate of the party for the Abuakwa South Constituency, polled 172 votes to beat Alhaji Sanusi Mohammed ,who polled 140 votes to represent the party at the constituency.

At Birim Central Constituency, Mr  Kwabena Nkansa Asare polled 222 votes to beat Mr David Kwarheng Binney, who polled 189  while at Ofoase-Ayeribi Constituency, the DCE for Akyemansa, Mr Tom Budu polled 175 votes to beat Mr Alfred Osei-Poku, who polled 100 votes.

 The primaries at Aburi Nsawam Constituency had been put on hold because of the splitting of the constituency into two.

 

Commenting on the primaries, the Acting Eastern Regional Secretary of the party, Mr Mathew Mawena Doe, on behalf of the party thanked all the candidates and the members of the party in the region for ensuring incident free primaries throughout the region.

He urged them to maintain the unity that was exhibited during the primaries and let it guide them as the party prepared for the 2012 election.

Meanwhile the party had opened nominations for constituencies where the party has sitting members of parliament in the region.

Mr Doe disclosed that on Monday, the nomination forms would be dispatched to all the six constituencies where the party won at the 2008 elections for interested candidates to fill their nominations. GNA

Leave a Reply